Southern Isabela College of Arts and Trades

S

Southern Isabela College of Arts and Trades (SICAT) is an institution accredited by TESDA that offers Technical and Vocational Education and Training Programs (TVET) under the Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA) and the Commission on Higher Education (CHED).

Southern Isabela College of Arts and Trades (SICAT)

Address: Calaoacan, Santiago City, Isabela, Philippines
Telephone Number: (078) 305-2577 / 682-3974 / 305-1735 / (078) 305-2577 / 682-3974 / 09399088679

TESDA Approved Programs

Here is the list of available TESDA registered programs and short courses offered in “Southern Isabela College of Arts and Trades” in the province of Isabela.

List of Tesda Courses Offered / Registered Programs

Course Authorized Duration Trainer
Masonry NC II 331 hours (with 150 hours SIL) Eduardo M. Lagayan
Motorcycle/Small Engine Servicing NC II – Mobile Training Program 800 hours (with 150 hours SIL) Danilo P. Pacis and Exsuperio G. Jacinto
Beauty Care Services (Nail Care) NC II – Mobile Training Program 216 hours Gretchel D. De Vera
Domestic Work NC II – Mobile Training Program 914 hours (with 200 hours SIL) Wilhelmina Joy M. Agustin
Commercial Cooking NC III – Mobile Training Program 244 hours Annalyn B. Nieva
Front Office Services NC II – Mobile Training Program 442 hours Marichile I. Simon
Domestic Work NC II 914 hours (with 200 hours SIL) Wilhelmina Joy M. Agustin
Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC III – Mobile Training Program 316 hours Danilo P. Pacis
Cookery NC II – Mobile Training Program 316 hours Anna-Lyn B. Nieva
Carpentry NC II – Mobile Training Program 501 hours Anna-lyn B. Nieva
RAC Servicing (DomRAC) NC II – Mobile Training Program 480 hours Wilbert D. Dela Cruz Francisco H. Miguel Eduardo C. Lagayan, Jr.
Housekeeping NC II – Mobile Training Program 436 hours Jhonabeth D. Rafael Wilhelmina Joy M. Agustin
PV System Installation NC II – Mobile Training Program 284 hours John R. Tangonan
Agricultural Crops Production NC II – Mobile Training Program 336 hours Danny R. Salvador Emercylisa M. Solanzo
Organic Agriculture Production NC II – Mobile Training Program 382 hours (with 150 hrs SIL) Danny R. Salvador Emercylisa M. Solanzo
Masonry NC II – Mobile Training Program 331 hours (with 150 hrs SIL) Danny R. Salvador Emercylisa M. Solanzo
Computer Systems Servicing NC II – Mobile Training Program 280 hours Wilbert D. Dela Cruz Francisco H. Miguel Eduardo C. Lagayan, Jr.
Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC II – Mobile Training Program 196 Hours Arnold P. Adzuara Christian R. Cardenas Rudolf B. Ramiscal Eduardo C. Lagayan, Jr.
Electronics Products Assembly and Servicing NC II – Mobile Training Program 260 hours Jomar L. Calpito Jim Lord G. Lapastura
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) NC II – Mobile Training Program 268 Hours Maria Donna R. Gauiran Marlon V. Mamaril
Contact Tracing Level II 180 hours Wilhelmina Joy M. Agustin Larry Joe B. Lagrio
Barangay Health Services NC II 463 hours Wilhelmina Joy M. Agustin Larry Joe B. Lagrio
Trainers Methodology Level II 568 hours Sherryl Joy R. Ballad
Driving NC II 118 Hours Not indicated
Motorcycle/Small Engine Servicing NC II 800 hours Engelbert A. Jandoc
Organic Agriculture Production NC II 382 hours Danilo P. Pacis
Carpentry NC II 162 hours Not indicated
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) NC II 268 Hours Not indicated
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) NC II 268 Hours Not indicated
Caregiving NC II 786 hours Not indicated
English Computerized Learning Program using pronounciation power 100 Hours Not indicated
Dressmaking NC II 275 Hours Not indicated
Hairdressing NC II 656 Hours Not indicated
Trainers Methodology: Trainer/Assessor Level I 264 Hours Not indicated
Bread and Pastry Production NC II 141 Hours Not indicated
Commercial Cooking NC III 244 Hours Not indicated
Housekeeping NC III 76 Hours Not indicated
Beauty Care Services (Nail Care) NC II 216 Hours Not indicated
RAC Servicing (DomRAC) NC II 480 Hours Not indicated
Tailoring NC II 275 hours Not indicated
Heavy Equipment Operation (Backhoe Loader) NC II 122 hours Not indicated
Heavy Equipment Operation (Wheel Loader) NC II 156 hours Not indicated
Cookery NC II 316 hours Not indicated
Automotive Servicing NC II 676 hours Not indicated
Computer Systems Servicing NC II 280 hours Not indicated
Electronics Products Assembly and Servicing NC II 260 hours Not indicated
Bartending NC II 438 Hours Not indicated
Food and Beverage Services NC II 356 Hours Not indicated
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) NC I 268 Hours Not indicated
Beauty Care NC II 1,098 Hours May Ann R. Gregorio
Housekeeping NC II 436 Hours Sonita D. Camacam
Front Office Services NC II 442 hours Sheryll Joy R. Ballad
Plumbing NC II 202 hours Eduardo M. Lagayan
Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC II 196 Hours Arnold P. Adzuara
Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC III 160 hours ARNOLD P. ADSUARA
PV Systems Installation NC II 284 hours JOHN PAUL R. TANGONAN
Technical Drafting NC II 206 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Basic Spanish Language For Different Vocation 100 hours Frederick B. Samiling
Agricultural Crops Production NC II 336 hours Danny R. Salvador Emercylisa M. Solanzo
Automotive Servicing NC II – Mobile Training Program 676 hours Clod Lorenz D. Duldulao Marishelle C. Dela Cruz Engelbert A. Jandoc Mitra G. Canceran Rafael M. Dacuycuy
Bread and Pastry Production NC II – Mobile Training Program 141 hours Marinelle Grace M. Sebastian Noriko D. Adriano Jhonabeth D. Rafael Sheryll Joy R. Ballad
Dressmaking NC II – Mobile Training Program 275 hpurs Marielle L. Alegoyojo Joan P. Tauya Cirilyn V. Lagmay
Driving NC II – Mobile Training Program 118 hours Rafael M. Dacuycuy Mitra G. Canceran
Food and Beverage Services NC II – Mobile Training Program 356 hours Frederick B. Samiling Jhonabeth D. Rafael Ann-lyn B. Nieva
Heavy Equipment Operation (Backhoe Loader) NC II – Mobile Training Program 122 hours Exsuperio G. Jacinto
Heavy Equipment Operation (Wheel Loader) NC II – Mobile Training Program 156 hours Marshelle C. Dela Cruz
Hilot (Wellness Massage) NC II 120 hours Larry Joe B. Lagrio
Hilot (Wellness Massage) NC II – Mobile Training Program 120 hours Larry Joe B. Lagrio
Plumbing NC II – Mobile Training Program 202 hours Eduardo M. Lagayan Wilbert D. Dela Cruz Jr. Francisco H. Miguel Jr.
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) NC I – Mobile Training Program 268 hours Dominic B. Bassig Maria Donna R. Gauiran
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) NC II – Mobile Training Program 268 hours Dominic B. Bassig Maria Donna R. Gauiran
Tailoring NC II – Mobile Training Program 275 hours Marielle L. Alegoyojo Cirilyn V. Lagmay Joan P. Tauya
Culinary Arts (Bundled Qualifications in Bread and Pastry Production NC II and Cookery NC II) 457 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Electrical Installation and Plumbing Technologyy (Bundled Qualifications in Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC II and Plumbing NC II) 398 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Garments Technology (Bundled Programs in Tailoring NC II and Dressmaking NC II) 550 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Heavy Equipment Operation (Bundled Quaifications in HEO-Backhole Loader and HEO Wheel Loader 278 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
RAC Servicing and Plumbing Technogy (Bundled Qualifications in RAC Servicing (DomRAC) and Plumbing NC II 682 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Civil Technology (Bundled Qualifications in Carpentry NC II and Masonry NC II) Not stated ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Welding and Fabrication Technology (Bundled Qualifications in Shielded Metal Arc (SMAW) NC I and II) 536 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Computer and Electronics Servicing Technology (Bundled Qualifications in Computer Systems Servicing NC II and Electronic Products Assembly and Servicing NC II) 540 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Hotel Operation Services (Bundled Qualifications in Housekeeping NC II and III) 512 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Caregiving with Driving (Bundled Qualifications in Caregiving NC II and Driving NC II) Not stated ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Restaurant Service Technology (Bundled Qualifications in Bartending NC II and Food and Beverage Services NC II) 794 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Hairdressing Service Technology (Bundled Qualifications in Beauty Care (Nail Care) NC II and Hairdressing NC II) 872 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Automotive Servicing (Bundled Qualifications in Automotive Servicing NC I and Driving NC II) 274 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE
Automotive Servicing and Welding Technology (Bundled Qualifications in Automotive Servicing NC I and Gas Metal Arc Welding NC II) 424 hours ALAIN C. GALLARDE

Basic Requirements for TESDA Courses:

  • At least 18 years of age
  • At least High School Graduate
  • Copy of NSO Birth Certificate
  • With good moral character
  • Undergone a pre-training assessment
  • Can communicate both orally and in written form

Training Fees and Schedule

The cost of training and tuition fees may vary depending upon the specific course of interest and the school offering the training. Training centers also may have slightly different syllabus to teach to students in a class.

For inquiries, tuition fees, enrollment procedures, class schedule and other concern, it would be better that you visit their school/training center and inquire for other documents they may need.

Location and Contact Information

For further information, please contact the school directly at telephone number (078) 305-2577 / 682-3974 / 305-1735 / (078) 305-2577 / 682-3974. You can also visit Southern Isabela College of Arts and Trades. The assessment center is located at Calaoacan, Santiago City, Isabela, Philippines.


86 Comments