List of Tesda short courses offered by training centers

If you are looking to enroll in TESDA, the first move would probably be know if the TESDA training courses you are interested in are available within your area. The next thing is to know if there is a TESDA training center in your area that offers the course you are interested to enroll.

If these concerns were already met, then please take a peek at the initial listings we have below as listed in the different training centers for the courses offered in Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA)

TESDA Training Courses Offered in Philippines

TESDA develops competency standards for middle-level skilled workers. These are in the form of units of competency containing descriptors for acceptable work performance. These are packaged into qualifications corresponding to critical jobs and occupations in the priority industry sectors. The qualifications correspond to a specific levels in the Philippine TVET Qualifications Framework (PTQF).

The competency standards and qualifications, together with training standards and assessment arrangements comprise the national training regulations (TR) promulgated by the TESDA Board. The TRs serve as basis for registration and delivery of TVET programs, competency assessment and certification and development of curricula for the specific qualification.

  • Modular Courses – Tech-Voc courses designed to prepare students to be technically competent, innovative and creative in a specific trade to become skilled Filipino worker. It comprises of basic, common and core competencies of a course. It directly develops knowledge, skills and expertise in a specific trade as they need to perform tasks in a particular area in accordance with industry standards. Modular courses crafted based on TESDA training regulations. Mandatory assessment upon completion of Tech-voc courses, students are required to take the National Certification Examination to assess competency level of students. After passing the mandatory exam, students will receive certificate of completion, transcript of records and diploma.
  • Short Courses – Special training program designed to further enhance knowledge and skills of learners and prepare them to pass the National certification examinations in his/her field of expertise.

Based on TESDA records, these were the top ten most popular courses:

  1. Shielded Metal Arc Welding (Course II)
  2. Cookery
  3. Food and Beverage Service
  4. Bread and Pastry Production
  5. Housekeeping
  6. Electrical Installation and Maintenance
  7. Shielded Metal Arc Welding (Course I)
  8. Computer Systems Servicing
  9. Bookkeeping
  10. Contact Center Services

List of Tesda Courses

Tesda Courses (Promulgated Training Regulations as of February 2020)

LIST OF TESDA COURSES

In-demand skills are in construction, information and communications technology, tourism, agri-fisheries, and health and wellness industries.

Agriculture Forestry and Fishery (35 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Agriculture, Fishery and Forestry

AGRICULTURE, FISHERY AND FORESTRY COURSES Hours Days
Agricultural Crops Production NC I 302 37.75
Agricultural Crops Production NC II 336 42
Agricultural Crops Production NC III 445 55.625
Agricultural Machinery Operations NC II 284 35.5
Agricultural Machinery Servicing (4-Wheel Tractor) NC III 847* 105.88
Agroentrepreneurship NC II 239 29.875
Agroentrepreneurship NC III 445 55.625
Agroentrepreneurship NC IV 715 89.375
Animal Health Care and Management NC III 208 26
Animal Production (Poultry-Chicken) NC II 266* 33.25
Animal Production (Ruminants) NC II 306 38.25
Animal Production (Swine) NC II 306 38.25
Aquaculture NC II 1276 159.5
Artificial Insemination (Large Ruminants) NC II 220* 27.5
Artificial Insemination (Swine) NC II 175* 21.875
Bamboo Processing (Engineered-Bamboo) NC II 414* 51.75
Bamboo Production NC II 195 24.375
Biogas Plant Installation NC III 304 38
Drying and Milling Plant Servicing NC III 256 32
Fish Capture NC I 352 44
Fish Capture NC II 318 39.75
Fishing Gear Repair and Maintenance NC III 152 19
Fishport/Wharf Operation NC I 96 12
Grains Production NC II 423 52.875
Horticulture NC III 445 55.625
Landscape Installation and Maintenance (Softscape) NC II 212 26.5
Milking Operation NC II 160 20
Organic Agriculture Production NC II 232* 29
Pest Management (Vegetables) NC II 312 39
Pressurized Irrigation System Installation and Maintenance NC II 179* 22.38
Rice Machinery Operations NC II 232 29
Rubber Processing NC II 162* 20.25
Rubber Production NC II 322* 40.25
Seaweeds Production NC II 652 81.5
Sugarcane Production NC II 603 75.375

Automotive and Land Transportation Courses (37 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Automotive and Land Transportation

AUTOMOTIVE AND LAND TRANSPORTATION COURSES Hours Days
Auto Engine Rebuilding NC II 158 19.75
Automotive Body Painting/Finishing NC I 120 15
Automotive Body Painting/Finishing NC II 158 19.75
Automotive Body Painting/Finishing NC III 183 22.875
Automotive Body Repairing NC II 118 14.75
Automotive Electrical Assembly NC II 143 17.875
Automotive Electrical Assembly NC III 240 30
Automotive Mechanical Assembly NC II 143 17.875
Automotive Mechanical Assembly NC III 480 60
Automotive Servicing NC I 469 58.625
Automotive Servicing NC I (Amended) 156 19.5
Automotive Servicing NC II 676 84.5
Automotive Servicing NC III 596* 74.5
Automotive Servicing NC IV 804 100.5
Automotive Wiring Harness Assembly NC II 134 16.75
Driving (Articulated Vehicle) NC III 108 13.5
Driving (Passenger Bus/Straight Truck) NC III 122 15.25
Driving NC II 118 14.75
Forging NC II 106 13.25
Forging NC III 112 14
Foundry Melting/Casting NC II 128 16
Foundry Melting/Casting NC III 108 13.5
Foundry Molding NC II 158 19.75
Foundry Molding NC III 112 14
Foundry Pattern Making NC II 158 19.75
Foundry Pattern Making NC III 112 14
Heat Treatment NC II 86 10.75
Laboratory and Metrology/Calibration Services NC II 94 11.75
Laboratory and Metrology/Calibration Services NC III 96 12
Metal Stamping NC II 294 36.75
Moldmaking NC II 106 13.25
Motorcycle/Small Engine Servicing NC II 650 81.25
Painting Machine Operation NC II 178 22.25
Plastic Machine Operation NC II 143 17.875
Plastic Machine Operation NC III 145 18.125
Process Inspection NC II 98 12.25
Process Inspection NC III 85 10.625
Tinsmithing (Automotive Manufacturing)        NC II 126 15.75

Creative Sector Courses (3 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Creative Sector

COURSES FOR CREATIVE SECTOR Hours Days
Audio Production Services NC I 307* 38.37
Handloom Weaving (Upright) NC II 509 63.625
Lighting for Live Performances NC II 340* 42.5

Chemicals/ Plastics/ Petrochemicals Courses (1 Qualification)

List of TESDA Courses for Chemicals, Plastics and Petrochemicals

COURSES FOR CHEMICALS, PLASTICS, PETROCHEMICALS Hours Days
Chemical Process Operations NC III 300 37.5

Construction Courses (43 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Construction Work

COURSES FOR CONSTRUCTION WORK Hours Days
Carpentry NC II 301 37.625
Carpentry NC II (Amended) 162 20.25
Carpentry NC III 224 28
Carpentry NC III (Amended) 364 45.5
Construction Lift Passenger/Material Elevator Operation NC II 140* 17.5
Construction Painting NC II 178 22.25
Construction Painting NC III 202 25.25
Heavy Equipment Operation (Bulldozer)         NC II 156 19.5
Heavy Equipment Servicing (Mechanical)       NC II 362 45.25
HEO (Articulated Off-Higway Dump Truck) NC II 122 15.25
HEO (Backhoe Loader) NC II 122 15.25
HEO (Concrete Pump) NC II 122 15.25
HEO (Container Stacker) NC II 122 15.25
HEO (Crawler Crane)  NC II (Amended) 156 19.5
HEO (Crawler Crane)  NC III 224* 28
HEO (Forklift)  NC II 221* 27.62
HEO (Forklift)  NC II (Amended) 156 19.5
HEO (Gantry Crane) NC II (Amended) 106 13.25
HEO (Hydraulic Excavator)  NC II 221* 27.62
HEO (Hydraulic Excavator)  NC II (Amended) 156 19.5
HEO (Motor Grader)  NC II 156 19.5
HEO (Overhead and Gantry Crane) NC III 264* 33
HEO (Paver) NC II 122 15.25
HEO (Rigid Off-Highway Dump Truck)  NC II 162 20.25
HEO (Rigid On-Highway Dump Truck) NC II 221* 27.62
HEO (Rigid On-Highway Dump Truck) NC II (Amended) 122 15.25
HEO (Road Roller)  NC II 162 20.25
HEO (Rough Terrain Crane)  NC II (Amended) 156 19.5
HEO (Rough Terrain Crane)  NC III 264* 33
HEO (Screed) NC I 100 12.5
HEO (Tower Crane)  NC II (Amended) 156 19.5
HEO (Tower Crane)  NC III 264* 33
HEO (Transit Mixer) NC II 122 15.25
HEO (Truck Mounted Crane)  NC II (Amended) 156 19.5
HEO (Truck Mounted Crane)  NC III 264* 33
HEO (Wheel Loader)  NC II 156 19.5
Masonry NC I 123 15.375
Masonry NC I (Amended) 104 13
Masonry NC II 181 22.625
Masonry NC II (Amended) 258 32.25
Masonry NC III 144 18
Masonry NC III (Amended) 364 45.5
Pipefitting  (Metallic) NC  II 221 27.625
Pipefitting NC II (Amended) 202 25.25
Plumbing NC I 168 21
Plumbing NC II 202 25.25
Plumbing NC III 248 31
PV System Design NC III 148 18.5
PV Systems Installation NC II 284 35.5
PV Systems Servicing NC III 158 19.75
Reinforcing Steel Works NC II 162 20.25
Rigging NC I 116 14.5
Scaffold Erection NC II (Amended) 82 10.25
Scaffolding Works NC II (Supported Type Scaffold) 181 22.625
Structural Erection NC II 162 20.25
System Formworks Installation NC II 156* 19.5
Technical Drafting NC II 206* 25.75
Tile Setting  NC II 117 14.625
Tile Setting  NC II (Amended) 82 10.25

Decorative Crafts Courses (2 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Decorative Crafts

COURSES FOR DECORATIVE CRAFTS Hours Days
Jewelry Making (Fine Jewelry) NC II 842 105.25
Jewelry Making (Fine Jewelry) NC III 1,964 245.5

Electrical & Electronics (19 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Electrical and Electronics

COURSES FOR ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS Hours Days
Computer Systems Servicing NC II 280 35
Consumer Electronics Servicing NC III 176 22
Consumer Electronics Servicing NC IV 176 22
Electronics Back-End Operation NC II 80 10
Electronics Front-of-Line Operation NC II 80 10
Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC II 196 24.5
Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC III 160 20
Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC IV 516 64.5
Electronics Products Assembly and Servicing                            NC II 260 32.5
Electronics/Semiconductor Production Line Machine Servicing NC III 574* 71.75
Hard Disk Drive (HDD) Front-of-line Operation NC II 80 10
Instrumentation and Control Servicing NC II 238 29.75
Instrumentation and Control Servicing NC III 176 22
Instrumentation and Control Servicing NC IV 170 21.25
Mechatronics Servicing NC II 158 19.75
Mechatronics Servicing NC III 196 24.5
Mechatronics Servicing NC IV 200 25
Semiconductor Back-End Operation NC II 80 10
Semiconductor Front-of-Line Operation NC II 80 10

Footwear & Leathergoods (1 Qualification)

List of TESDA Courses for Footwear and Leather Goods

COURSES FOR FOOTWEAR AND LEATHERGOODS Hours Days
Footwear Making NC II 682 85.25

Furniture and Fixtures (1 Qualification)

List of TESDA Courses for Furniture and Fixtures

COURSES FOR FURNITURE AND FIXTURES Hours Days
Furniture Making (Finishing) NC II 212 26.5

Garments (3 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Garments

COURSES FOR GARMENTS Hours Days
Dressmaking NC II 275 34.375
Fashion Design (Apparel) NC III 397 49.625
Tailoring NC II 275 34.375

Human Health / Health Care (14 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Human Health and Health Care

COURSES FOR HUMAN HEALTH AND HEALTH CARE Hours Days
Barangay Health Services NC II 463* 57.87
Barangay Health Services NC II(Amended) 560 70
Biomedical Equipment Services NC II 960 120
Caregiving NC II 786 98.25
Dental Hygiene NC  IV 3499* 437.38
Dental Hygiene NC IV (Amended) 3499* 437.375
Dental Laboratory Technology Services NC I 976 122
Dental Laboratory Technology Services
(Fixed Dentures/Restorations) NC II
808 101
Dental Laboratory Technology Services
(Removable Dentures/Appliances) NC II
1446* 183.25
Dental Technology NC IV 4555* 569.375
Emergency Medical Services NC II 280 35
Health Care Services NC II 996 124.5
Hilot (Wellness Massage) NC II 120 15
Massage Therapy NC II 700 87.5
Massage Therapy NC II (Amended) 560 70
Ophthalmic Lens Services NC II 254 31.75
Pharmacy Services NC III 1048* 131

Heating, Ventilation, Airconditioning and Refrigeration (6 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Heating, Ventilation, Air-conditioning and Refrigeration

COURSES FOR HEATING, VENTILATION, AIRCOUNDITIONING ANG REGRIGERATION Hours Days
Air Duct Servicing NC II 596 74.5
Ice Plant Refrigeration Servicing NC III 672 84
Land-based Transport Refrigeration Servicing NC II 540 67.5
RAC Servicing (DomRAC) NC II 480* 60
RAC Servicing (PACU-CRE) NC III 226 28.25
Transport RAC Servicing NC II 212 26.5

Information and Communication Technology (19 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Information and Communication Technology

COURSES FOR INFORMATON AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY Hours Days
2D Animation NC III 968 121
2D Animation NC III (Amended) 840 105
2D Game Art Development NC III 1134* 141.75
3D Animation NC III 1100 137.5
3D Animation NC III (Amended) 840 105
3D Game Art Development NC III 1364 170.5
Animation NC II 616 77
Animation NC II (Amended) 516 64.5
Broadband Installation (Fixed Wireless  Systems) NC II 116 14.5
Cable TV Installation NC II 362 45.25
Cable TV Operation and Maintenance NC III 692 86.5
Contact Center Services NC II 144 18
Game Programming NC III 1234 154.25
Medical Coding and Claims Processing NC III 210 26.25
Medical Transcription NC II 396 49.5
Programming (.Net Technology) NC III 552* 69
Programming (Java) NC III 240 30
Programming (Oracle Database) NC III 240 30
Telecom OSP and Subscriber Line Installation (Copper Cable/POTS and DSL) NC II 480* 60
Telecom OSP Installation (Fiber Optic Cable)       NC II 320* 40
Visual Graphic Design NC III 501 62.625
Visual Graphic Design NC III (Amended) 487 60.875
Web Development NC III 1188 148.5

Logistics (3 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Logistics

COURSES FOR LOGISTICS Hours Days
Warehousing Services NC II 202 25.25
Warehousing Services NC III 248* 31
Warehousing Services NC IV 537* 67.12

Maritime (3 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Maritime

COURSES FOR MARITIME Hours Days
Marine Electricity NC II 342 42.75
Ships’ Catering NC III (Ships’ Cooks) 160 20
Ship’s Catering Services NC I 50 6.25

Metals and Engineering (34 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Metals and Engineering

COURSES FOR METALS AND ENGINEERING Hours Days
5-Axis CNC Machine Operation NCIII 432 54
CAD/CAM Operation NC III 234 29.25
CNC Electric Discharge Machine (EDM) Wire Cut Operation NC III 296 37
CNC Lathe Machine Operation NC II 236 29.5
CNC Lathe Machine Operation NC III 234 29.25
CNC Milling Machine Operation NC II 236 29.5
CNC Milling Machine Operation NC III 234 29.25
Die Designing NC IV 424 53
Electric Discharge Machine (EDM) Sinking Operation NC II 301 37.62
Flux Cored Arc Welding (FCAW) NC I 156 19.5
Flux Cored Arc Welding (FCAW) NC II 268 33.5
Flux Cored Arc Welding (FCAW) NC III 148 18.5
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) NC I 268 33.5
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) NC II 268 33.5
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) NC III 148 18.5
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) NC II 268 33.5
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) NC IV 294 36.75
Gas Welding NC I 156 19.5
Gas Welding NC II 312 39
Machining NC I 1590* 198.75
Machining NC I (Amended) 374 46.75
Machining NC II 337 42.125
Machining NC III 342 42.75
Mechanical Drafting NC I 218 27.25
Mold Designing NC IV 399 49.87
Mold Making NC III 612 76.5
Plant Maintenance NC I 358 44.75
Press Machine Operation NC I 294 36.75
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) NC I 268 33.5
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) NC II 268 33.5
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) NC III 120 15
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) NC IV 168 21
Submerged Arc Welding (SAW) NC I 124 15.5
Submerged Arc Welding (SAW) NC II 194 24.25
Tool and Die Making NC II 598 74.75

Processed Food & Beverages (7 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses Processed Foods and Beverages

COURSES FOR FOOD PROCESSING AND BEVERAGES Hours Days
Fish Products Packaging NC II 152 19
Food Processing NC I 197 24.62
Food Processing NC I (Amended) 480 60
Food Processing NC II 552 69
Food Processing NC III 900 112.5
Food Processing NC IV 576 72
Slaughtering Operations (Large Animal) NC II 360 45
Slaughtering Operations (Swine) NC II 280 35

Pyrotechnics (1 Qualification)

List of TESDA Courses for Pyrotechnics

COURSES FOR PYROTECHNICS Hours Days
Pyrotechnics NC II 242 30.25

Social, Community Development and Other Services (22 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Social, Community Development and Other Services

PERSONAL CARE TRAINING COURSES Hours Days
Barbering NC II 656 82
Beauty Care (Skin Care) Services NC II 277* 34.62
Beauty Care NC II  (Amended) 1098 137.25
Beauty Care NC III 398 49.75
Beauty Care Services (Nail Care) NC II 216* 27
Beauty Care Services (Nail Care) NC III 198* 24.75
Hairdressing NC II 656 82
Hairdressing NC III 638* 79.75
HOUSEHOLD SERVICES COURSES Hours Days
Domestic Work NC II 714* 89.25
Domestic Work NC II (Amended) 218 27.25
PERFORMING ARTS COURSES Hours Days
Performing Arts (Ballroom Dancing) NC II 300 37.5
Performing Arts (Dance) NC II 271 33.875
Performing Arts (Magician) 272 34
Performing Arts (Song) NC II 271 33.875
SECURITY SERICES COURSES Hours Days
Security Services NC I 170 21.25
Security Services NC II 223 27.875
OTHER COURSES Hours Days
Bookkeeping NC III 292 36.5
Lifeguard Services NC II 980 122.5
Lifeguard Services NC III 1780* 222.5
Microfinance Technology NC II 403 50.375
Microfinance Technology NC IV 885* 110.625
Microinsurance Services (Mutual Benefit) NC II 457 57.125
Public Employment Services NC IV 1093* 136.63
Real Estate Services NC II 149* 18.62

Transport and Logistics ( 3 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Transport and Logistics

COURSES FOR TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS Hours Days
Multimodal Transport Operation and Logistics (Seafreight Import) Services NC II 273* 34.13
Multimodal Transport Operation and Logistics (Seafreight Import) Services NC III 261* 32.63
Multimodal Transport Operation and Logistics (Seafreight Import) Services NC III 205* 25.63

Tourism (Hotel and Restaurant) (21 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Tourism and Hotel and Restaurant

COURSES FOR TOURISM, HOTEL AND RESTAURANT Hours Days
Attraction & Theme Parks Operation NC II 126* 15.75
Barista NC II 178 22.25
Bartending NC II 438* 54.75
Bread and Pastry Production NC II 141 17.625
Commercial Cooking NC III (Amended) 244 30.5
Commercial Cooking NC IV (Amended) 260 32.5
Cookery NC II 316 39.5
Events Management Services NC III 108 13.5
Food and Beverage Service NC IV 392 49
Food and Beverage Service NC IV (Amended) 160* 20
Food and Beverage Services NC II 356 44.5
Food and Beverage Services NC III 350 43.75
Food and Beverage Services NC III (Amended) 230 28.75
Food Production (Professional Cookery) NC III 711* 88.9
Food Production (Professional Cookery) NCIV 862* 107.8
Front Office Services NC II 442 55.25
Front Office Services NC III 420* 52.5
Front Office Services NC IV 516* 64.5
Housekeeping NC II 436 54.5
Housekeeping NC III 264* 33
Housekeeping NC III (Amended) 76 9.5
Housekeeping NC IV 357* 44.6
Housekeeping NC IV (Amended) 112 14
Local Guiding Services NC II 196 24.5
Tour Packaging (FIT AD HOC DOMESTIC) Services NC II 337* 42.13
Tourism Promotion Services NC II 76 9.5
Travel Services NC II 337* 42.13
Travel Services NC II (Amended) 328 41

TVET (3 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for TVET

COURSES FOR TVET TRAINERS Hours Days
Trainers Methodology Level I                                                                         (In-Company Trainer) 204 25.5
Trainers Methodology Level I                                (Trainer/Assessor) 264 33
Trainers Methodology Level II                               (Training Designer/Developer) 568 71

Utilities (12 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Utilities

COURSES FOR UTILITIES Hours Days
Diesel Power Plant Maintenance NC III 352 44
Diesel Power Plant Operation and Maintenance     NC II 262 32.75
Diesel Power Plant Operation and Maintenance NC III 302 37.75
Electric Power Distribution Line Construction       NC II 336* 42
Electric Power Distribution Line Construction       NC II (Amended) 306 38.25
Electric Power Distribution Operation and Maintenance NC III 220 27.5
Electric Power Distribution Operation and Maintenance NC IV 234* 29.25
Garbage Collection NC I 104 13
Sanitary Landfill Operations NC II 102 12.75
Sanitary Landfill Operations NC III 160 20
Transmission Line Installation and Maintenance NC II 324 40.5
Transmission Line Installation and Maintenance NC II (Amended) 646 80.75
Transmission Line Installation and Maintenance NC III 208 26
Transmission Line Installation and Maintenance NC III (Amended) 210 26.25
Transmission Line Installation and Maintenance NC IV 154 19.25

Visual Arts (2 Qualifications)

List of TESDA Courses for Visual Arts

COURSES FOR VISUAL ARTS Hours Days
Illustration NC II 234 29.25
Photography NC II 132 16.5

Wholesale and Retail Trading (1 Qualification)

List of TESDA Courses for Wholesale and Retail Trading

COURSES FOR WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADING Hours Days
Customer Services NC II 236* 29.5

National Certificate is issued when a candidate has demonstrated competence in all units of competency that comprised a Qualification. Certificate of Competency is issued to individuals who have satisfactorily demonstrated competence on a particular or cluster of units of competency.

Search the institutions with TESDA registered programs/courses.

If you are looking for Tesda available courses or accredited institution in your area,  you can search the city to find the location of accredited institution or type the city and the course.

Example: “Caregiving in Quezon City“or type the name of training center for available courses offered by the institution.


Tesda Courses © 2015 Privacy | Disclaimer | Terms of Use